Vetiver Oil - The Oil of Tranquility

Thursday, November 20, 2008

Vetiver grass is known for its perfumery and medicinal value since ancient times, much before the world became familiar with rose scents. It yields an exotic oil, known as The Oil of Tranquillity in the East. The annual world trade in Vetiver oil is estimated to be around 250 tons, with Haiti, Indonesia (Java), China, India, Brazil, and Japan being the main producers, and USA, Europe, India, and Japan being the main consumers.

The essential oil distilled from the roots of Vetiver, is one of the most complex mixtures of sesquiterpene alcohols and hydrocarbons, and also one of the most viscous oils with an extremely slow rate of volatility. The slow evaporation rate of Vetiver oil coupled with its pleasant aroma makes it a perfume by itself. Its high solubility in alcohol that improves its miscibility with other perfumery material makes it unique perfume resource, for which no synthetic substitute is yet available. The essential oil produced in different countries possesses distinct odor notes – Reunion (Bourbon) and Haitian oil with roseate note is highly regarded in perfumery industry, but the Vetiver (Khus) oil obtained from wild ‘Khus’ roots in India is considered to be the best for its balsamic woody note.

Some fragrances whose distinctive notes would not be possible without Vetiver include: Guerlain’s ‘Vetiver’ – Chanel’s ‘Coco’ – Christian Dior’s ‘Miss Dior’ – Yves St. Laurent’s ‘Opium’ – Givenchy’s ‘Ysatis.

Pure Vetiver Oil is available at
Amazon

Additiona information about the oil and its industry:

0 comments:

Post a Comment


Visit Puerto Rico BioNatural - Online Health and Beauty Store
See our complete selection of Dr. Norman's natural health supplements and natural beauty products
 

NRCS Partner

NRCS Partner

Statcounter